We're Closed! We'll be back May 2017!
Contact us:+61 (2) 8014 5619
Free shippingon all orders over $100

We still LOVE you but we are all on a big holiday!

You can still view our range, No orders taken for now until we launch our FABULOUS NEW WEBSITE in 2017!

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Ruby Maher Pty Ltd (trading as Ruby Frank) ABN: 64 164 790 578.

We know your personal information is important to you and we appreciate your concerns regarding what information is collected, used and shared. 

We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act as well as any other applicable legislation.  We will comply with all relevant data protection and privacy legislation, codes and principles to keep your information as safe and secure as possible.

So exactly what personal info do we collect?

Personal information is only collected when you supply this information to us through forms such as: entering competitions, signing up for an account with us, signing up to become a “Friend of Ruby”, making orders or within our update emails.  Information kept by us includes your name and contact details (for e.g. delivery address, phone number & email address), transaction information and any other information you choose to supply to us.

At Ruby Frank, we can’t stand spam and will only ever send you information if you have consented or requested it.  And you will always have the option to unsubscribe from any updates or newsletters we send to you. 

We collect this information so we can:

-  Enable orders & transactions to take place and be in contact with you for refund/exchange purposes;
-  Look into any queries, comments, concerns or feedback you have;
-  Make sure that you are up to date with our ‘Friend of Ruby’ loyalty program (only if you have voluntarily joined it of course);
-  Inform you if you have WON a competition you have entered!;
-  Comply with any legal obligations we may have.

Please be assured that whatever personal information we have on you we will never use it for any unauthorised purpose or sell it to any third party.  Unless required by law, Ruby Frank will never pass on any personal information to a third party without your prior consent.

If you have provided us with your email address we will only ever send you emails in accordance with the above points and to send you ‘Friend of Ruby’ updates you have consented to when you joined the program.  Again, if at any time you no longer wish to receive these updates you will always have the choice to unsubscribe within the update and once your request has been processes (asap) we will no longer contact you.

We will endeavour to keep any personal information we hold accurate and up to date. You can request to see any information that we hold about you by emailing us.  If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site and to enhance our site and your user experience. This can include using a "cookie" which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.

Our security

To protect your information and keep our website as safe and secure as possible we electronic security systems implemented including the use of firewalls and data encryption services.  We also use access codes where necessary and passwords to assist us to keep your information safe and secure.

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other websites.  Please note that we hold no responsibility for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.

How to make a complaint

We take these matters seriously. If you have any concerns at all regarding any privacy matter, or feel as though for any reason your rights have been breached, please get in touch with our Privacy Officer on 02 8014 5619 or write to us: Privacy Officer, Suite 106/2 Albert Street RANDWICK NSW 2031.  We assure you that any enquiry/complaint will be dealt with as fairly, impartially and swiftly as possible.